IncomeCareer And Jobs12 Best Paying Jobs in Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) TODAY

12 Best Paying Jobs in Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) TODAY

Exploring High-Paying Careers in Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs): Your Path to Financial Success

We are audience supported - when you make a purchase through our site, we may earn an affiliate commission.

Have you ever wondered about the key to unlocking a financially rewarding career in the world of Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)? If you’re considering this dynamic industry, you’re not alone. Many aspiring professionals are drawn to the allure of REITs, enticed by the potential for both personal and financial growth.

Let’s take a look at the best paying jobs in Real Estate Investement Trusts (REITS)!

Picture this: you, making informed decisions about your career path in REITs, one that aligns perfectly with your ambitions and fiscal goals. But where do you start? What roles should you explore to ensure a lucrative future in this field?

As someone who has not only navigated the ins and outs of REITs but has also witnessed firsthand the success stories of those who have, I’m here to guide you. In this guide, we’ll delve into the top 12 highest-paying positions in the world of REITs, providing you with valuable insights and a roadmap to financial prosperity.

But why is this guide so crucial? Because your career choice isn’t just about a job; it’s about your financial well-being, your aspirations, and your dreams. By the end of this journey, you’ll be equipped with the knowledge to take charge of your future and embark on a path that could lead to incredible financial success in the realm of Real Estate Investment Trusts.

So, let’s embark on this expedition together, and by the end, you’ll have the tools to make informed decisions about your career path. If you’re ready to take that first step, read on and discover the lucrative roles waiting for you in the world of REITs. Your financial future starts now.

Job TitleSalary Range
CEO$250,000 – $1,000,000
CFO$200,000 – $500,000
Investment Banker$150,000 – $300,000
Private Equity$150,000 – $300,000
Real Estate Broker$40,000 – $95,000
Real Estate Agent$30,000 – $85,000
Real Estate Developer$80,000 – $200,000
Property Manager$45,000 – $80,000
Real Estate Appraiser$50,000 – $100,000
Real Estate Attorney$75,000 – $150,000
Mortgage Loan Officer$40,000 – $75,000
Acquisition Specialist$75,000 – $150,000
Asset Manager$85,000 – $150,000
Financial Analyst$60,000 – $120,000
Real Estate Analyst$60,000 – $120,000
Best Paying Jobs In Real Estate Investment Trusts

Note: Salaries may vary depending on the company, location, and experience of the individual.

Benefits of Working at REIT Jobs

Working at a REIT can provide a rewarding and lucrative career. Not only do you have the opportunity to get in on the ground floor of a growing industry, but you also have the potential to earn significant returns. Plus, since REITs often focus on large-scale projects, you’ll have the chance to work on some of the most exciting real estate deals in the market. 

Join the ranks of the world’s biggest real estate players by working at a REIT. Throughout the article, you will have a chance to broaden your career knowledge, learn how to impact the industry, and earn a competitive salary. Start making a difference by learning about the best paying jobs in Real Estate Investment Trusts today!!

Skills Needed for Real Estate Investment Trust Jobs 

REIT workers need a large variety of skills, from financial analysis to operations management. REIT workers also need to understand real estate markets and the legal and regulatory aspects of the  industry. 

Excellent communication and interpersonal skills are important for the success of a REIT worker.

In order to land the best paying jobs in real estate investment trusts REITs, it helps to have knowledge of a combination of the following:

Real Estate Investment Trust Salaries

The salaries for Real Estate Investment jobs vary depending on the role and experience level. However, the average salary for most REIT jobs is typically between $80,000 and $120,000. The highest paid positions in the real estate investment trust industry tend to be at the executive level.

Educational Background For a Real Estate Investment Career

Although there is no specific degree required for a job in REITs, a solid background in finance, business, or economics is helpful. Additionally, having job training or additional training in the field can be beneficial.

Other Qualifications For a Real Estate Investment Career

In addition to their education or specialized qualifications, the candidates who can demonstrate their passion and desire in this industry are usually the ones who get the REIT jobs. Furthermore, the REIT managers require a broad knowledge base and recent experience in this industry to showcase their ability to make decisions.

Working For a REIT: Hours and Schedule

REIT jobs can range from a 9-to-5 schedule to a more flexible one. Depending on the job, you might have the opportunity to make your own dream schedule. 

How Many Jobs Are Available in Real Estate Investment Trusts?

REITs offer a variety of job opportunities for those looking to enter the real estate industry. The types of jobs available in REITs range from asset managers and financial analysts to property managers and real estate attorneys. 

  • Asset managers are responsible for managing the REIT’s portfolio of assets and ensuring they meet the REIT’s goals. 
  • Financial analysts analyze the financial performance of REITs and make recommendations on how to improve the performance. 
  • Property managers oversee the daily operations of the REIT’s properties and ensure that they remain profitable. 
  • Real estate attorneys provide legal advice and representation for real estate transactions. 

In addition to these roles, there are also opportunities for those with a background in real estate and finance or economics. 

  • Mortgage loan officers help borrowers obtain financing for real estate transactions. 
  • Acquisition specialists research and evaluate potential investments for the REIT. 
  • Real estate analysts conduct market research and provide advice to the REIT’s management team on potential investments. 

There are many different types of REITs, and each type has different job opportunities. For example, there are REITs that focus on office buildings, hotels, shopping centers, apartments, and warehouses. 

There are also REITs that focus on specific geographic areas, such as the United States, Europe, Asia, or Latin America.

The job opportunities in REITs vary depending on the size of the REIT and the type of real estate it invests in. For example, a REIT that invests in office buildings will have different job opportunities than a REIT that invests in warehouses. A large REIT will have more job opportunities than a small REIT.

The most common job in a REIT is a property manager. Property managers are responsible for the day-to-day operations of a real estate property. They oversee the maintenance of the property, the leasing of space to tenants, and the marketing of the property.

Other common jobs in REITs include asset managers, investment analysts, and accountants. Asset managers are responsible for the financial performance of the real estate properties in the REIT. Investment analysts research the real estate

Overall, there are many job opportunities available in REITs. For those with the right skills and qualifications, REITs can offer a rewarding and lucrative career path.

Leading residential real estate investment trusts (REITs) in the US from 2019 – 2022,
by market capitalization (in billion U.S. dollars)
2019202020212022
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB)29.8923.4435.2625.75
Equity Residential (EQR)31.5321.5533.8525.28
Invitation Homes, Inc. (INVH)16.4216.0227.0620.61
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (MAA)15.5214.4326.6217.90
Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI)14.9313.6624.3416.69
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)20.5216.0822.8915.83
UDR, Inc. (UDR)14.0711.3418.5513.55
Camden Property Trust (CPT)10.789.6218.2612.72
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS)13.4910.6715.9811.69
American Homes 4 Rent Class A (AMH)7.998.6314.5611.41
Market cap of leading residential real estate REITs in the U.S. 2019-2022
Leading retail real estate investment trusts (REITs) in the United States from 2019 to 2022, by market capitalization (in billion U.S. dollars)
2019202020212022
Realty Income Corporation (O)24.3920.5940.5135.94
Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)46.7226.8252.4329.47
Kimco Realty Corporation (KIM)9.126.2515.1111.38
Regency Centers Corporation (REG)10.907.7312.809.28
STORE Capital Corporation (STOR)9.408.259.318.79
Federal Realty Investment Trust (FRT)9.896.6010.607.29
National Retail Properties, Inc. (NNN)9.076.488.447.01
Brixmor Property Group, Inc. (BRX)6.544.537.555.53
Agree Realty Corporation (ADC)3.143.554.985.40
Spirit Realty Capital, Inc. (SRC)4.723.795.944.93
Market cap of leading retail REITs in the U.S. 2019-2022

Is Real Estate Investment Trusts A Good Career Path?

The real estate investment trust (REIT) industry offers a wide range of lucrative job opportunities across different sectors like property management, investment analysis, acquisitions, and asset management. There is no limit on the number of jobs available, as the industry continues to expand.

  • Real estate investment trusts (REITs) have a market capitalization of over $1.5 trillion and support over 2.3 million American jobs directly and indirectly.
  • Popular REIT job roles include analysts, property managers, facility managers, asset managers, real estate developers, investment analysts, acquisition specialists, portfolio managers, and more.
  • Salaries range widely based on role and experience. For example, entry level analysts can earn $50,000+ whereas senior portfolio managers can earn $200,000+.
  • Skills needed vary by role but often include strong analytical abilities, financial modeling, communication, problem solving, leadership, and real estate industry knowledge.
  • Gaining relevant education, certifications, and experience through internships can help secure positions in the REIT industry. Networking is also very important.
  • Major REIT employers with numerous job openings include Simon Property Group, Prologis, Equinix, Crown Castle International, and Digital Realty Trust.
  • REITs offer opportunities in property management, leasing, investment analysis, acquisitions, development, financing, accounting, marketing, and more.
  • A career in REITs provides strong earning potential, diverse opportunities, fulfilling work in real estate, and significant room for advancement. The industry is rapidly growing.

Real World Experience of What It Is Like Working For a Real Estate Investment Trust – Reddit

So, what is it like working for a real estate investment trust in the real world? Find out and mor by reading through the comments on these two Reddit threads.

You can also choose to watch this YouTube video. It isn’t the best, but unfortunately it was the only relevant one I could find on YouTube.

Types of Real Estate Jobs: Real Estate Investment Trusts

The types of jobs available in REITs range from entry-level positions to executive roles. Some of the most common positions, and best paying jobs in real estate investment trusts include:

  • Investment Analyst: Analyzes potential investments, evaluates risk, and makes recommendations on potential investments based on real estate market trends.
  • Portfolio Manager: Manages and optimizes the REIT’s portfolio of real estate assets.  Supervising the REIT’s investments and taking the final decision on which different real estate opportunities to purchase and sell. 
  • Property Manager: Overseeing the daily operations of the REIT’s properties and making sure that they remain lucrative.
  • Operations Manager: Oversees the day-to-day operations of the REIT, including financial reporting and compliance.
  • Financial Analyst: Examining the financial performance of REITs and proposing ways to strengthen the performance. 
  • Asset Manager: Manages the REIT’s assets, such as leasing and maintenance.  Managing the portfolio of REIT assets and ensuring they meet the REIT’s goals. 
  • Chief Financial Officer: Responsible for the REIT’s financial activities, including budgeting and forecasting.

FAQ – Working For a REIT

Do I need a bachelor’s degree to work in REITs?

No, although a bachelor’s degree in finance, business, or economics is helpful.

What skills do I need to be successful in a REIT job?

You should have a good understanding of real estate markets and the legal and regulatory aspects of the industry, as well as excellent communication and interpersonal skills.

How much can I expect to earn in a REIT job?

The average salary for most REIT jobs is between $80,000 and $120,000.

12 Best Paying Jobs in Real Estate Investment Trusts

What are the highest paying jobs in real estate, or best-paying jobs in the real estate investment trusts industry?

There is no definitive answer to this question as it largely depends on the specific real estate investment trust (REIT) and the current market conditions. However, some of the highest paying jobs in REITs tend to be in senior real estate management positions such as the CEO, CFO, and other executive roles. 

These positions typically come with a high salary and bonus potential, making them some of the best paying jobs in the industry. 

Other high paying jobs in REITs can be found in investment banking, private equity, and other financial roles that are involved in the acquisition, financing, and management of REIT assets.

Real Estate Broker Salary range: $40,000 – $95,000

A real estate broker helps elevate the buying and leasing process for buyers and sellers in real estate transactions. They also provide guidance and advice throughout the process to ensure a successful conclusion. You would need to acquire a real estate license first.

Real Estate Agent Salaries range from $30,000 to $85,000

Residential and commercial real estate agents work to  help their customers transfer properties between themselves. They assist with every aspect of the process, from guiding the clients in making decisions about properties and negotiation, to assisting them in all the necessary paperwork needed to actually sell the house. Becoming a commercial real estate agent tends to be even better paying.

Real Estate Developer Earn on average: $80,000-$200,000

Real estate developers are in charge of the development and construction of new real estate complexes. They oversee the designers, budgeters, and construction workers in their projects. Real estate developers are one of the best paying jobs in REITS

Property Manager Salary range: $45,000 – $80,000.

Property managers are the go-to people responsible for the day-to-day operations of a real estate property. They make sure of effective maintenance, proper rent collection, and resolving tenant complaints. 

Real Estate Property Appraisers Salary range = $50,000$100,000

Real estate property appraisers are responsible for determining the market value of property. Real estate appraisers use a variety of methods to estimate the value of a property of a new investment. 

Real Estate Attorneys generally earn a salary of $75,000 to $150,000

Real estate attorneys are professionals who provide legal advice and representation for real estate transactions. Real estate attorneys work to assist with contract negotiations and review legal documents.

Property Management Starting salary range: $45,000 – $80,000 per year

A Property Manager is a person that takes charge of the day-to-day operations of a real estate property. This includes, among other duties, overseeing maintenance, collecting rent and resolving tenant complaints. 

Mortgage Loans: Salary range: $40,000$75,000

Mortgage loan officers simulate borrowers to obtain financing for transactions in the real estate sector. They analyze loan applications, consult borrowers on loan opportunities, and formalize loan terms. 

Acquisition Specialist Salary range: $75,000 – $150,000.

Acquisition specialists research, evaluate and manage potential investments for the REIT. They make recommendations to the REIT’s management team on potential investments.  This is one of the highest-paying jobs in real estate investment trusts..

Asset Manager Salary range: $85,000 – $150,000.

Asset managers are accountable for handling the REIT’s portfolio of assets and safeguarding that they support the REIT’s intentions. They will make proposals on how to reform the presentation of the REIT. This is one of the best-paying jobs in real estate investment trusts.

Financial Analyst Salary range: $60,000 – $120,000

Financial analysts study the past performance of REITs and the analyst helps the real estate trust make recommendations on how to improve the performance of existing real estate investments. They also provide advice to REITs’ management team on potential investments. 

Real Estate Analyst Salary range: $60,000 – $120,000.

Real estate or REIT analysts conduct market research, conduct surveys and work closely with a lot of outreach to people. They then give tips to the management team in regard to potential investments. They analyze how well the REIT is doing financially and make suggestions to raise the stakes. 

ProsCons
High potential for high returnsHigh level of responsibility
Opportunity to work on exciting real estate dealsDifficult investment decisions
Variety of jobs availableLong hours and hard work
Flexible work hoursPressure to deliver results on time

Pros of Working at a Real Estate Investment Trust

  • High potential for high returns 
  • Opportunity to work on some of the most exciting real estate deals 
  • Variety of jobs available 
  • Flexible work hours 

Cons of Real Estate Investment Trust Jobs

  • High level of responsibility 
  • Difficult investment decisions 
  • Long hours and hard work 
  • Pressure to deliver results on time

What is a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT)?

Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) are companies that own and manage a portfolio for multiple investors in order to produce income-producing real estate assets. REITs are typically publicly traded companies that allow investors to access the cash flow generated by the real estate portfolio. 

REITs are managed by a team of professionals who are responsible for managing the REIT’s assets, making acquisitions, and ensuring that the portfolio remains profitable. REITs can be a great way for a real estate investor to access the real estate market without having to purchase individual properties.

By pooling the capital of multiple investors, REITs can acquire larger properties than an individual interested in real estate investing would be able to do on their own. This can result in higher returns than what could be achieved through investing in real estate directly.

What Does REIT Stand For?

REIT stands for Real Estate Investment Trust

A REIT, which rhymes with “sweet“ is a company that owns, operates or finances income-producing real estate. REITs are traded on major stock exchanges and are popular investment opportunities for many who want to become a real estate investor.

Reits is shown by businessman concept
Reits is shown by businessman concept

There are many benefits to investing in REITs. They offer high dividends and are a relatively safe investment. REITs are also a diversified investment, which means they can offer protection against inflation.

REITs offer a number of benefits to investors. They provide a way to invest in a diversified portfolio of real estate assets without having to purchase and manage the properties themselves. 

REITs also offer the potential for high returns and regular income, as well as the opportunity to participate in the growth of the real estate market.

However, REITs also come with some risks. The value of REITs can be volatile, and they may be subject to economic, political, and regulatory risks. 

https://michaelryanmoney.com/jobs-opportunities-are-available-in-reits/

Can Investing in Real Estate Investment Trusts Help Generate Extra Income after Quitting Your Job?

Want to earn an extra paycheck after you quit your job?? Consider investing in Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs). These are companies that own, manage, and finance income-generating real estate properties. By investing in REITs, you can potentially generate passive income through dividends and capital appreciation. It’s a popular option for those seeking to diversify their investment portfolio and maximize their income potential in the long run.

Types of REITs

There are two main types of REITs: Equity REITs and Mortgage REITs. 

Equity REITs invest in and own a portfolio of assets that relate to real estate, such as healthcare buildings, office buildings, apartment buildings, commercial buildings, complex centers, shopping centers, and shopping malls.

Mortgage REITs, on the other hand, invest in mortgage-backed securities, such as residential and commercial property loans.  In contrast to Equity REITs, Mortgage REITs are more suitable and less susceptible to endure in downturns of the economy, hence making them an ideal choice in a horrible real estate market.

In addition to these two types of REITs, there are also specialty REITs that focus on specific types of real estate investments. These can include retail shops, department stores, office space, and other commercial properties.

With REITs, investors are able to invest in real estate without owning property or managing tenants, while enjoying the benefits of real estate investments. 

REITs were created in the 1960s to put real estate on a par with the stock market. Their popularity has surged since their creation because REITs provide a way for ordinary investors to participate in the very lucrative commercial real estate market, which generally provides more growth on your invested capital over time than most other investments. 

Furthermore, because of their ability to ride out recessions and continue to pay high dividends during these periods mean that for investors in general, but especially for those that need a steady income stream, REITs are a veritable gold mine.

Is Real Estate Investment Trusts a Good Career Path?

Although there are many different types of real estate career paths that one can take in the real estate industry, real estate investment trusts (REITs) offer a unique opportunity for those looking to invest in and manage property portfolios. 

For those looking to build real estate  careers, REITs offer a number of advantages.  REITs can be a great way to get into the real estate investment industry. 

With the potential for high incomes and the chance to work on some of the most exciting real estate deals in the market, to work in a real estate investment trust can be a rewarding and lucrative job. 

Before you jump in, it’s important to understand the various jobs available, the skills you need to be successful, and the salaries they offer. 

Continue reading our other article on the Number Of Jobs In Real Estate Investment Trusts.

We hope this article has provided you with the information you need to make the right decision for your career.

Real Estate Investment Trust Jobs

Subscription Form (#3)
  • Sharing the article with your friends on social media – and like and follow us there as well.
  • Sign up for the FREE personal finance newsletter, and never miss anything again.
  • Take a look around the site for other articles that you may enjoy.

Note: The content provided in this article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as financial or legal advice. Consult with a professional advisor or accountant for personalized guidance.

Michael Ryan
Michael Ryanhttps://michaelryanmoney.com/
Who Am I? I'm Michael Ryan, a retired financial planner turned personal financial coach. And author and found of blog. My advice is backed by decades of hands-on experience in finance and recognition in esteemed publications like US News & World Report, Business Insider, and Yahoo Finance. 'here'. Find answers to your financial questions, from budgeting to investing and retirement planning, on my blog michaelryanmoney.com. My mission is to democratize financial literacy for all.